Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ava Lavinia Gardner

Born: 24 December 1922 Died: 25 January 1990

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

416 votes
The evolution of... (738 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 66 comments
287 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years ago 40 comments
231 votes
Copying Classic Actresses (25 items)
list by Agata
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 29 comments
172 votes
Sex symbol of every decade(female) (44 items)
list by Natalia
Published 13 years, 3 months ago 32 comments
156 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 9 comments

Ava Gardner Videos

The Most Beautiful Movie Star - Ava Gardner

627 Views, 2 votes

Added 10 years ago


What's My Line? - Ava Gardner (Sep 13, 1953) [CORRECTED]

173 Views, 2 votes

Added 8 years ago


Movie Legends - Ava Gardner

323 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago




Photos

41 votes
31 votes
26 votes
26 votes
24 votes

Description: Born on a tobacco farm, where she got her lifelong love of earthy language and going barefoot, Ava grew up in the rural South. At age 18, her picture in the window of her brother-in- law's New York photo studio brought her to the attention of MGM, leading quickly to Hollywood and a film contract based strictly on her beauty. With zero acting experience, her first 17 film roles, 1942-5, were one-line bits or little better. After her first starring role in B-grade Whistle Stop (1946), MGM loaned her to Universal for her first outstanding film, The Killers (1946). Few of her best films were made at MGM which, keeping her under cont ... (more)
Tags: Actress (48), American (17), Beautiful (16), Green Eyes (7), Brunette (7), Died 1990 (5), Pin-up Girl (5), Sultry (5), Born 1922 (4), Hot (4), Bombshell (4), Legend (4), Femme Fatale (4), Starlet (3), Stunning (3), Goddess (3), Female (3), Perfect (2), North Carolina (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
265 Watched
2. The Killers (1946)
Rating:
7.8
222 Watched
Rating:
7.5
147 Watched
Rating:
7.3
122 Watched
Rating:
8
98 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched
Rating:
8
5 Watched
4. 50 y más (2005)
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
3
3 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1846 person items)
davidtt voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

apo55a voted for an image 3 months ago

sucker4beauty voted for an image 3 months, 4 weeks ago

Lexik123 posted 22 images [View All] 4 months ago

Lexik123 posted a image 4 months ago

Campagnola voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

radigast posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

powerking14 voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Campagnola voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago
TrekMedic posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

radigast posted a image 5 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 5 months ago

Lexik123 posted 22 images [View All] 5 months ago

radigast voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

Campagnola voted for an image 5 months, 1 week ago

radigast posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 6 months, 1 week ago

A.M.A voted for 6 images [View All] 6 months, 1 week ago

buttercup95 voted for 4 images 6 months, 1 week ago

Agirl voted for 2 images 7 months ago

classicvintage posted 21 images [View All] 8 months ago

bfpierce voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

bfpierce voted for an image 9 months ago

classicvintage posted 20 images [View All] 9 months ago

classicvintage posted 19 images [View All] 10 months, 1 week ago

classicvintage posted 21 images [View All] 10 months, 4 weeks ago

classicvintage posted 25 images [View All] 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

classicvintage added this to a list 1 year ago
What a Woman (185 person items)
joni666 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

radigast voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Leo added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
mrcinema1973 posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

Gauntlet voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Childless women (165 person items)
unclebuck77 voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Campagnola posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 5 6 7 » 14 Next »