Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

August Kubizek

Stats

Birth Name: August (Gustl) Kubizek

Born: 3 August 1888 Died: 23 October 1956

Country of origin: Austria

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Pauline Kubizek


Photos


Description: Born: Linz, Austria. August was the first born and only surviving child of Michael and Maria Kubizek. His sisters Maria, Therese and Karoline died in early childhood. Was a close friend of Adolf Hitler when both were in their late teens. He later wrote about their friendship in "Adolf Hitler, mein Jugendfreund" published in 1953. A English-language version, "The Young Hitler I Knew", was published in 1955. Spouse: Pauline (until 1956 - his death) Died: Linz, Austria. ... (more)
Tags: Musician (1), Author (1), Austrian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen