Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Audie Leon Murphy

Born: 20 June 1924 Died: 28 May 1971

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

186 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 29 comments
157 votes
Actors who went to war (24 items)
list by The Flagship
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 28 comments
14 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (116 items)
list by Rachel
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 7 years, 3 months ago
5 votes
Directed by Don Siegel (402 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 1 month ago

Audie Murphy Videos

Audie Murphy What's My Line on 3 July, 1955

30 Views

Added 5 years ago


Audie Murphy Video Tribute

26 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Audie Murphy

9 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Audie Leon Murphy (June 20, 1925 – May 28, 1971) was one of the most famous and decorated American combat soldiers of World War II. He served in the Mediterranean and European Theater of Operations where he was presented the Medal of Honor and several other decorations for heroism in combat including decorations from France and Belgium. He was born into poverty on a farm in northeast Texas and was named for two family friends who kept the Murphys from starving. Murphy lied about his age to enlist in the military and follow his dream of becoming a soldier. He was only 19 years old when he was awarded the Medal of Honor. Murphy ... (more)
Tags: Born 1924 (2), Died 1971 (2), American (1), Actor (1), War Hero (1), Handsome (1), Died Aged 45 (1), Real Life War Hero (1), Born In Texas (1), Ww 2 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Unforgiven (1960)
Rating:
6.9
90 Watched
Rating:
7.1
53 Watched
3. Night Passage (1957)
Rating:
7
28 Watched
Rating:
6.7
24 Watched
Rating:
6.9
21 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
35 Watched
Rating:
8.5
9 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched
1 want to see
Rating:
4
1 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
6.7
24 Watched




Books

1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

frankie99 rated this 9/10 3 weeks, 2 days ago
cooker added this to a list 5 months ago
Coroners Report (30 person items)
MK-677 posted 4 images 5 months, 4 weeks ago

MK-677 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

MK-677 posted 4 images 7 months, 1 week ago

Time to Troll rated this 10/10 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

MK-677 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Bullying rated this 7/10 1 year, 2 months ago
donnvy447 rated this 8/10 1 year, 4 months ago
joseph rated this 10/10 1 year, 5 months ago
Kid ▲ rated this 10/10 1 year, 6 months ago
Kid ▲ voted for 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

Noah Bieber added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
scarywomen rated this 9/10 2 years, 8 months ago