Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Astrud Weinert

Age: 79, born 29 March 1940

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

43 votes
The Latin American Women League (MOVED) (59 items)
list by Mr. Heisenberg
Published 3 years, 12 months ago 46 comments
42 votes
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 7 comments
21 votes
penteado colméia (20 items)
list by Ferz
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 9 comments
15 votes
500 favorite songs of the 60's - UPDATED (227 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
13 votes
60's Girls (125 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 8 years, 1 month ago

Astrud Gilberto Videos

Astrud Gilberto & Stan Getz: The Girl From Ipanema- 1964

102 Views, 2 votes

Added 6 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Brazilian-born samba and bossa nova singer Astrud Gilberto is best known for the enduring hit “The Girl from Ipanema”. Astrud Weinard married to Brazilian guitarist/singer João Gilberto and in 1963, accompanied him to recording session in NewYork, with jazz sax player Stan Getz. They had a track from their forthcoming album Getz/Gilberto that needed an English vocalist. She provided the vocals for the track “The Girl from Ipanema”, and it launched her career. The track became a No.5 hit in 1964, won the Best Record Grammy in 1965, and helped the Getz/Gilberto album become the best- selling jazz album at that time. It ... (more)
Tags: Brazilian (1), Born 1940 (1), Big Eyes (1), Jazz (1), Jobim (1), Female (1), Antonio Carlos Jobim (1), Brazil (1), Bossa Nova (1), Singer (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
24 own
Rating:
10
7 own
Rating:
7
3 own
Rating:
9.7
2 want this
Rating:
7.6
3 own




TV

1 Watched




Movies





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

KylieTLJFergie rated this 6/10 8 months, 2 weeks ago
scarlet24 rated this 6/10 10 months, 2 weeks ago
brofiend rated this 10/10 1 year, 8 months ago
Carla M Lu rated this 10/10 3 years ago
pascalk rated this 7/10 3 years, 2 months ago
narrador nuevo rated this 9/10 3 years, 3 months ago
miaou voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago