Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Arvo Pärt

Age: 86, born 11 September 1935

Country of origin: Estonia


Lists

8 votes
Favorite Person (111 items)
list by InTheWitheringWind
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Classical Composers (57 items)
list by Kenji
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
The Sound of Peace 2 (22 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
1 votes
ɪ ᴅɪɢ ᴛʜᴇsᴇ ᴀʀᴛɪsᴛs/sɪɴɢᴇʀs ♥ (115 items)
list by MawkishlyMimi
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Arvo Part Videos


View all Arvo Part videos

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Arvo Pärt is an Estonian composer of classical and sacred music. Since the late 1970s, Pärt has worked in a minimalist style that employs his self-invented compositional technique, tintinnabuli. His music is in part inspired by Gregorian chant.
Tags: Minimalist (2), Contemporary (2), Composer (2), Estonian (1), 06 (1), Borrn 1935 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.9
1 want this
Rating:
9.2
3 own
Rating:
6
4 own
Rating:
8.5
2 own
Rating:
6
1 want this




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
2 Watched
1 want to see
3. Adam's Passion (2015)
Rating:
7
2 Watched
4. Maestro (2015)
0 want to see




Update feed

arezoovat rated this 10/10 1 month, 2 weeks ago
MawkishlyMimi added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
InTheWitheringWind rated this 10/10 4 years, 7 months ago