Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Arthur Kennedy

Born: 17 February 1914 Died: 5 January 1990

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Cheffrey


Lists

32 votes
Tough Guys (62 items)
list by coroner
Published 15 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
23 votes
Leading and Supporting Nominations - Actor/Actress (149 items)
list by Kandi
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
12 votes
Actors with Most Oscar Nominations But Zero Wins (142 items)
list by Leo
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

John Arthur Kennedy was an American stage and film actor known for his versatility in supporting film roles and his ability to create "an exceptional honesty and naturalness on stage", especially in the original casts of Arthur Miller plays on Broadway. He won the 1949 Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play for Arthur Miller's "Death of a Salesman". He also won the Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor for the 1955 film "Trial", and was a five-time Academy Award nominee.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1209 Watched
Rating:
7.5
187 Watched
Rating:
6.9
199 Watched
Rating:
7.5
123 Watched
Rating:
6.4
115 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
8 want to see
Rating:
7.8
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
Rating:
9.2
4 Watched
Rating:
8.7
2 want to see




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 4 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"5 Nominations1959: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Some Came Running' 1958: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Peyton Place' 1956: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Trial' 1952: Best actor nominee for 'Bright Victory' 1950: Best supporting actor nominee for 'Champion'"