Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Arthur Robert Ashe, Jr.

Born: 10 July 1943 Died: 6 February 1993

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"


Lists

30 votes
Favorite Tennis Players (21 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 7 comments
16 votes
People...Black Excellence Tribute (162 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 5 years ago 2 comments
13 votes
Most Uniquely Odd Celebrity Baby Names (145 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 6 years ago
4 votes
A Celebrity Baby Names List (12 items)
list by ChihuahuaDaddy
Published 2 years, 6 months ago

Photos


Description: Arthur Ashe grew up in segregated Richmond, Virgina where he decided to make a career out of tennis where he won his first U.S. Open in 1968, the first ever won by a black player. Ashe firmly established his stardom in 1975 after beating Jimmy Connors to take the Wimbledon title. As a tennis professional, he won three Grand Slam singles titles and led the U.S. to four Davis Cup victories. Over his career he won 33 singles tournaments on five continents. A sudden heart attack in 1979 ended his playing career where he underwent quadruple bypass surgery and then double bypass surgery in 1983 where he contracted AIDS from tainted bl ... (more)
Tags: Aids (1), Tennis (1), Athlete (1), Born 1943 (1), Died 1993 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
69 Watched
Rating:
7
20 Watched
Rating:
8.2
14 Watched
Rating:
7.2
12 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.7
16 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
A Celebrity Baby Names List (12 person items)

"Camera"