Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Arthur William Matthew Carney

Born: 4 November 1918 Died: 9 November 2003

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jean Myers


Lists

117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 12 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
58 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners (76 items)
list by Raquel
Published 14 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
30 votes
They won their first Award after... Actors! (46 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 6 comments

Art Carney Videos

Dean Martin & Art Carney - the Devil

75 Views

Added 10 years ago


Classic Honeymooners Golf Scene

71 Views

Added 10 years ago


ART CARNEY TRIBUTE

65 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Brother of actor/director Fred Carney. Father of actor Brian Carney. He was the voice of "Red Lantern:The Fish Priminister" on "The Land Of The Lost" children's radio show, which also starred Mae Questel and Naomi Lewis. "The Land Of The Lost" was heard on The ABC Radio Network during the mid 1940s. Mr. Carney also performed on another TV puppet special with "The Bil & Cora Baird Puppets" - "Art Carney Meets The Sorcerer's Apprentice" on The ABC TV Network. The show aired in the early 1960s. He was a voice-over regular on the popular 1930s radio series "Gangbust ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
844 Watched
2. Batman (1966)
Rating:
6.8
627 Watched
Rating:
8.1
277 Watched
Rating:
7.5
113 Watched
5. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.8
99 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
1505 Watched
2. Firestarter (1984)
Rating:
6.1
417 Watched
Rating:
6.6
361 Watched
Rating:
7.4
51 Watched
Rating:
7
48 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 7 months ago

sasha25 added this to a list 6 years, 5 months ago
HO! HO! HO! (22 person items)

"Art Carney played Santa Claus in 1984's The Night They Saved Christmas. "


Brian G added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Stars on TV Guide (72 person items)
Holy Godiva added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" ART CARNEYin... The Muppets Take Manhattan (1984) "


Kandi voted for 2 images 8 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 8 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 8 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 8 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 8 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 3 months ago