Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Emil Anton Bundesmann

Born: 30 June 1906 Died: 29 April 1967

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

29 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
27 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
11 votes
Hollywood (299 items)
list by ccc25
Published 10 years, 10 months ago
9 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: From age 18, Mann worked on the Broadway stage as an actor, production manager and set designer, later progressing to directing. In 1938, he joined David O. Selznick as a casting director and talent scout, supervising screen tests for Gone with the Wind (1939), Rebecca (1940) and Intermezzo (1939). In Hollywood from 1939, Mann began as an assistant director at Paramount. Promoted to director, he began by turning out low-budget thrillers and films noir for studios like Republic, Eagle-Lion (formerly PRC) and RKO (1945-46). He was at MGM from 1949-51, but eventually made his breakthrough at Universal with a series of uncompromi ... (more)
Tags: Writer (1), American (1), Male (1), Producer (1), Director (1), Deceased (1), Born 1906 (1), Died 1967 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Winchester '73 (1950)
Rating:
7.5
180 Watched
Rating:
7.4
126 Watched
3. El Cid (1961)
Rating:
6.7
141 Watched
4. Man of the West (1958)
Rating:
7.2
122 Watched
Rating:
7.5
123 Watched




Movies written by

1. Desperate (1947)
Rating:
7
33 Watched
Rating:
7.3
12 Watched




TV

Rating:
10
3 Watched




Update feed

diabolical dr voodoo posted a image 2 years ago