Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Antônio Variações

Stats

Birth Name: António Joaquim Rodrigues Ribeiro

Born: 3 December 1944 Died: 13 June 1984

Country of origin: Portugal


Lists

8 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: António Joaquim Rodrigues Ribeiro, (December 3, 1944 – June 13, 1984) was a Portuguese singer and songwriter. Despite his short-lived career, due to his premature death at the age of thirty-nine, he would, under the stage name of António Variações, become one of the most culturally significant performing artists of recent Portuguese history. His recorded works blended contemporary music genres with traditional Portuguese rhythms and melodies, creating music which for many is symbolic of the liberalization that occurred in Portuguese society after the Carnation Revolution of 1974. The original and provocative nature of his ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Rating:
8
1 own
Rating:
8
0 want this
Rating:
9
0 want this




Movies

Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen