Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Anna Sophie Ondrakova

Born: 15 May 1903 Died: 28 February 1987

Country of origin: Austria

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Max Schmeling


Lists

84 votes
Why Did Alfred Hitchcock Prefer Blondes? (20 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 10 comments
50 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
31 votes
Hitchcock's Leading Ladies (47 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
27 votes
Anautix' favourite Classic European Actresses (30 items)
list by Anautix
Published 4 years, 10 months ago

Anny Ondra Videos

Movie Legends - Anny Ondra

27 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Anny Ondra (May 15, 1903 – February 28, 1987) was a Czech film actress. She was born Anna Sophie Ondráková in Tarnów, Galicia, Austria–Hungary, now Poland, and died in Hollenstedt near Harburg, Germany. The daughter of an Austro-Hungarian officer, she spent her childhood in Prague. She acted in Czech, Austrian and German comedies in the 1920s, and in some British dramas, most notably in Alfred Hitchcock's The Manxman and Blackmail (both 1929). However, when Blackmail was remade with sound, Ondra's thick accent was considered unacceptable, so her dialogue was recorded by actress Joan Barry. Ondra made some forty more ... (more)
Tags: Actress (1), Died 1987 (1), Born 1902 (1), Silent Actress (1), Max Schmeling (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Blackmail (1929)
Rating:
6.9
138 Watched
2. The Manxman (1929)
Rating:
6.3
45 Watched
Rating:
7.2
35 Watched
Rating:
7.3
8 Watched




TV

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

perod voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"ANNY ONDRA15 May 1903 Appearances: 2The Manxman (1929)KATE CREGEENBlackmail (1929)ALICE WHITE"


sh56 voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

pamela voted for 4 images 3 years, 3 months ago