Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Annie Suzanne Girardot

Born: 25 October 1931 Died: 28 February 2011

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Renato Salvatori


Lists

143 votes
French Girls (81 items)
list by Marie
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 14 comments
59 votes
My Favorite Actresses (106 items)
list by milica
Published 8 years ago 1 comment
16 votes
French film stars (73 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
15 votes
Best french actress (14 items)
list by Olechka
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
12 votes
Favorite actresses (99 items)
list by Melancoly Baby
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

6 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Annie Girardot was a French actress. She began performing in 1954, making her film debut in Treize à table. She won the Prix Suzanne Bianchetti in 1956, and in 1977 won the César Award for Best Actress portraying the title character in Docteur Françoise Gailland. At the Venice Film Festival she won the Volpi Cup (Best Actress), in 1965 for Trois chambres a Manhattan. In 2002, she was awarded the César Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role in The Piano Teacher. She collaborated with director Michael Haneke again, in the 2005 film Caché. Another of her famous roles is Nadia the prostitute in Luchino Visconti's epic ... (more)
Tags: Born 1931 (3), French (3), Scorpio (2), Died 2011 (2), Died Aged 79 (2), Talented (1), Female (1), Actress (1), Died February 28 (1), Born October 25 (1), Francophone (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
645 Watched
2. Hidden (2005)
Rating:
7.4
619 Watched
Rating:
8.1
258 Watched
Rating:
7.5
39 Watched
5. The Witches (1967)
Rating:
6.2
31 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
37 Watched
Rating:
7.9
32 Watched
Rating:
6.4
5 Watched
4. Graffiti 60 (2004)
Rating:
7
3 Watched
Rating:
6
2 want to see




Update feed

r04n1ez added this to a list 6 months ago
Volpi Cup: Best Actress (68 person items)

"1965 - Winner for Trois chambres à Manhattan Annie Girardot - Best Actress as Kay Larsi"


django123 voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

donpa voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

lcosta90 added this to a list 10 months, 4 weeks ago
Armed, Beautiful & Dangerous (774 person items)

"as Rosemonde in She No Longer Talks She Shoots"


Kendraatje posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 2 months ago

chance voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Andyb2 voted for 2 images 2 years, 11 months ago

Linda Richter added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
milica added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
My Favorite Actresses (106 person items)