Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Anne Brontë

Born: 17 January 1820 Died: 28 May 1849

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

30 votes
God bless the U.K (185 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
6 votes
Favorite Female Writers (13 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Anne Brontë (17 January 1820 – 28 May 1849) was a British novelist and poet, the youngest member of the Brontë literary family. The daughter of a poor Irish clergyman in the Church of England, Anne Brontë lived most of her life with her family at the parish of Haworth on the Yorkshire moors. For a couple of years she went to a boarding school. At the age of nineteen, she left Haworth working as a governess between 1839 and 1845. After leaving her teaching position, she fulfilled her literary ambitions. She wrote a volume of poetry with her sisters (Poems by Currer, Ellis, and Acton Bell, 1846) and in short succession she ... (more)
Tags: Author (1), Novelist (1), Deceased (1), British (1), Poet (1), English (1), One Of The Bronte Sisters (1), England (1), Writer (1), Victorian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
7.5
15 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser voted for an image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

browser posted 2 images 10 months, 2 weeks ago