Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: La Magnani Nannarella

Born: 7 March 1908 Died: 26 September 1973

Country of origin: Italy

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

272 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 40 comments
138 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years ago 14 comments
124 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 21 comments
114 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 12 comments
105 votes
Actors Who Played Prostitutes (80 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 29 comments

Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Anna Magnani (March 7, 1908 - September 26, 1973) was an Italian actress. Born in Rome (although some biographies say Egypt), she was born illegitimate, and never knew who her father was. When she was abandoned by her mother at an early age, Anna was raised by her maternal grandmother. She attended the Academy of Dramatic Art in Rome, paying her way by working at nightclubs and cabarets. She had a small part in a silent film, Scampolo, in 1928, but did not become well-known until the 1940s, starring in Vittori DiSica's Teresa Venerdì and in Roma, città aperta (Open City). In 1955 she went to Hollywood, and starred in the fi ... (more)
Tags: Italian (5), Born 1908 (4), Died 1973 (3), Actress (3), Died Aged 65 (2), Female (1), Superb (1), Born In March (1), Beautiful (1), Amazing (1), Underrated (1), Oscar Winner (1), Deceased (1), Pancreatic Cancer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Rating:
8.2
1093 Watched
2. Rome, Open City (1945)
Rating:
8.2
328 Watched
3. Mamma Roma (1962)
Rating:
8.1
155 Watched
4. Roma (1972)
Rating:
7.2
160 Watched
5. Bellissima (1954)
Rating:
7.9
83 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
39 Watched
Rating:
5.3
3 Watched
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see
Rating:
9
1 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
5.9
11 Watched
2. Anita Garibaldi (1952)
Rating:
6
2 Watched




Update feed

r04n1ez added this to a list 5 months ago
Silver Bear: Best Actress (71 person items)

"1958 - Winner for Wild Is the Wind Anna Magnani - Best Actress as Gioia"


r04n1ez added this to a list 5 months ago
Volpi Cup: Best Actress (68 person items)

"1947 - Winner for Angelina Anna Magnani - Best Actress as Angelina Bianchi"


Kendraatje posted a image 1 year ago

powerking14 voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

Campagnola posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

hulkargh posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

CD Smiles voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

milica posted a image 2 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 2 images 3 years, 12 months ago

valentine xavier voted for 3 images 4 years ago

Eleanor voted for 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

MacGuffin voted for 9 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 15 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

jazzybop voted for 10 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

reallly posted 4 images 4 years, 5 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago