Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Johnnie Lucille Collier

Born: 12 April 1923 Died: 22 January 2004

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 15 comments
132 votes
Who's Listal's Most Classic Beauty? (POLL) (77 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 11 years ago 68 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
78 votes
Great pics posted by friends (31 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
68 votes
Sexy Retro Pin-ups (11 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 4 comments

Ann Miller Videos

Rare Ann Miller tap number!!!!!

101 Views

Added 9 years ago


Ann Miller WWII Singalong (and dance)

100 Views

Added 9 years ago


Ann Miller's Fast number from Easter Parade

97 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

28 votes
24 votes
22 votes
17 votes
13 votes

Description: Johnnie Lucille Collier (April 12, 1923 โ€“ January 22, 2004), known professionally as Ann Miller, was an American dancer, singer and actress. She is best remembered for her work in the Hollywood musical films of the 1940s and 1950s. Early life Miller was born in Chireno, Texas to Clara Emma (nรฉe Birdwell) and John Alfred Collier, a criminal lawyer who represented the Barrow Gang, Machine Gun Kelly, and Baby Face Nelson, among others. Her maternal grandmother was Cherokee. Miller's father insisted on the name Johnnie because he had wanted a boy, but she was often called Annie. She began to take dance classes at the age of 5, ... (more)
Tags: Dancer (2), 40s Star (1), Born In Texas (1), Died Aged 80 (1), Legs (1), Supporting Actress (1), Leggy (1), Died 2004 (1), Born 1923 (1), Hollywood Walk Of Fame (1), Old Hollywood (1), Triple Threat (1), Amazing (1), Old (1), 2000s (1), Singer (1), Actress (1), American (1), Star (1), 1940s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
2600 Watched
2. On the Town (1949)
Rating:
7.4
211 Watched
Rating:
7.4
201 Watched
Rating:
7.8
85 Watched
Rating:
7.7
91 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
1282 Watched
Rating:
7.5
670 Watched
Rating:
5.9
301 Watched
Rating:
4.9
174 Watched
Rating:
7.1
107 Watched




Update feed

moviebuff voted for 4 images 3 months ago

dixiemama posted 21 images [View All] 5 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted 20 images [View All] 6 months, 1 week ago

babyjeanne voted for 2 images 7 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 7 months ago

Lexik123 posted 19 images [View All] 7 months, 1 week ago

Lexik123 posted 21 images [View All] 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Campagnola posted 13 images [View All] 8 months, 2 weeks ago

classicvintage posted 21 images [View All] 9 months, 1 week ago

sucker4beauty voted for 2 images 10 months ago

classicvintage posted 22 images [View All] 10 months, 1 week ago

classicvintage added this to a list 1 year ago
Gorgeous (221 person items)
selsun voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

radigast voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

bekkab voted for 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

shanadee voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

radigast voted for 4 images 1 year, 10 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

oldman voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Campagnola posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Henrike voted for 5 images 2 years, 5 months ago

tijtij voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 11 images [View All] 3 years ago

Clarabowlover voted for 2 images 3 years ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years ago

Agirl voted for an image 3 years ago

Henny voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

Henny voted for 3 images 3 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 5 months ago

tijtij voted for 2 images 3 years, 6 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago


« Prev12 3 4 Next »