Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Anna McKim

Born: 2 August 1911 Died: 10 December 1979

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 13 comments
30 votes
Women of Classic Cinema _1930-1934 (69 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
25 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
25 votes
Pre-Code Actresses (48 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
12 votes
Armed, Beautiful & Dangerous (773 items)
list by L90
Published 3 years, 10 months ago

Ann Dvorak Videos

Movie Legends - Ann Dvorak (Reprise)

61 Views

Added 9 years ago


James Cagney and Ann Dvorak

36 Views

Added 9 years ago


Movie Legends - Ann Dvorak

29 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

6 votes
6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Born Anna McKim in New York City, the only child of two vaudevillians, she was raised in the business that would later make her a star. Her father, Samuel Edwin McKim worked as a director at Lubin Studios, and her mother, actress Anna Lehr, found success as the star of many silent features. The couple split when their daughter was four years old, and she moved with her mother to Hollywood. Ann would not see her father again until a national appeal to the press reunited the two in 1934. As a child, she appeared in several films. She began working for MGM in the late 1920s as a dance instructor and gradually began to appear on ... (more)
Tags: Died 1979 (2), 1950s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Actress (1), Comedian (1), Starlet (1), Born 1911 (1), Born 1912 (1), Lead Actress (1), Film Actress (1), Died Aged 67 (1), Born August 2 (1), Died December 10 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
361 Watched
Rating:
8
38 Watched
3. G Men (1935)
Rating:
7.3
34 Watched
4. The Long Night (1947)
Rating:
6.1
17 Watched
Rating:
6.3
16 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
2 want to see
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

Clarabowlover 1 month, 2 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

PulpRoman voted for 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

sh56 1 year, 2 months ago
PulpRoman voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 9 months ago

Henny voted for 3 images 2 years ago

Kendraatje posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Kendraatje voted for 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago

Kendraatje 2 years, 3 months ago
L90 added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Armed, Beautiful & Dangerous (773 person items)

"as Francesca 'Cesca' Camonte in Scarface"


browser posted 4 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

Noirdame 4 years, 5 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

kathy voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 4 years, 6 months ago

Paloma1996 posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 6 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

Torry 4 years, 6 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 6 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 8 months ago

DawnM74 5 years, 3 months ago
kathy voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 2 images 5 years, 9 months ago

MacGuffin posted 2 images 5 years, 9 months ago

Kid โ–ฒ 5 years, 10 months ago
kathy voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 6 years, 2 months ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

kathy voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

kathy voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 6 years, 3 months ago

Paloma1996 posted 3 images 6 years, 3 months ago