Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Anita Jane Bryant

Age: 81, born 25 March 1940

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Charlie Dry


Lists

48 votes
Famous People Who Have Homophobia (16 items)
list by Omen
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 25 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Anita Jane Bryant (born March 25, 1940) is an American singer, former Miss Oklahoma beauty pageant winner, former spokeswoman (brand ambassador) for the Florida Citrus Commission (marketing orange juice), and outspoken opponent of gay rights. She scored four Top 40 hits in the United States in the late 1950s and early 1960s, including "Paper Roses", which reached #5. She later became known for her strong opposition to gay rights and for her 1977 "Save Our Children" campaign to repeal a local ordinance in Dade County, Florida, that prohibited discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation, an involvement th ... (more)
Tags: Singer (1), Songstress (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Milk (2009)
Rating:
7.5
1490 Watched
2. Roger & Me (1989)
Rating:
6.9
227 Watched
Rating:
7.4
50 Watched
4. The Trip (2002)
Rating:
7.3
25 Watched
5. After Stonewall (1999)
Rating:
6.6
8 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
78 Watched
Rating:
6.2
64 Watched
Rating:
8.1
22 Watched
4. Hee Haw (1969)
Rating:
6.8
21 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago