Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Anita Baker

Age: 60, born 26 January 1958

Height: 4' 11"

Partner: Walter Bridgeforth


Lists

28 votes
My favourite Black female voices (33 items)
list by Time Bomb
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
15 votes
Music...Soul Artists/Groups of Yesterday (233 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
13 votes
Music...R&B Soul Singers Female (100 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 1 year, 3 months ago
12 votes
Music...Female Diva Ranking (75 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Music.Female R&B Soul Rock Country Diva Re-Ranking (98 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 1 year, 3 months ago 1 comment

Anita Baker Videos

Anita Baker - Sweet Love {Actual Video}

6 Views

Added 3 years ago


Just Because - Anita Baker

5 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Anita Baker (born January 26, 1958, in Toledo, Ohio) is an African American soul and adult contemporary Rhythm and blues singer. She was raised in Detroit, Michigan. She started singing in church and later in groups throughout Detroit, before landing a gig with Chapter 8, with whom she had the hit "I Just Wanna Be Your Girl" in the early 80s. Baker later went solo, and in 1983 she released her first album, The Songstress. Baker won Grammy Awards in 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, and 1996. Her music has been referred to in the soul subcategories of Quiet Storm and Urban contemporary and she has also forayed into gospel m ... (more)
Tags: R&B (1), Singer (1), Elektra (1), Contralto (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1051 Watched
Rating:
6.3
230 Watched
Rating:
5.8
41 Watched
Rating:
7.7
39 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
1. Rapture (1986)
Rating:
7.2
4 own
2. Rhythm of Love (1994)
Rating:
5.3
5 own
Rating:
5.5
3 own
Rating:
9
3 own
5. Songstress (1991)
Rating:
5
2 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 year ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Khiarahana posted 10 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago