Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Angela Carter

Born: 7 May 1940 Died: 16 February 1992

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

10 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by โ™ฅ CHANi
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
5 votes
Inspiring female writers (11 items)
list by Nusch
Published 2 years, 6 months ago
4 votes
Great Gals (17 items)
list by dixie riddle cup
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Angela Carter was an English novelist and journalist, known for her feminist, magical realism and science fiction works.
Tags: British (2), English (1), Writer (1), Author (1), Genius (1), Novelist (1), Feminist (1), Socialist (1), Deceased (1), Atheist (1), Born 1940 (1), Died 1992 (1), Fantasy Writer (1), Short Story Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Rating:
6.9
224 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
5 own
Rating:
8.8
3 own
Rating:
7.2
2 want this
Rating:
9
3 own




Update feed

Nusch voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Inspiring female writers (11 person items)
Nusch voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

browser posted 2 images [View All] 3 years, 10 months ago

browser posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

dixie riddle cup added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Great Gals (17 person items)

"โ€œHow far does a pretence of feeling, maintained with absolute conviction, become authentic?โ€ Burning Your Boats: The Collected Short Stories โ€œOut of the frying pan into the fire! What is marriage but prostitution to one man instead of many? No different!โ€ Nights at the Circus"