Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Andrew Warhola

Born: 6 August 1928 Died: 22 February 1987

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

194 votes
Awesome People Hanging Out Together (46 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 24 comments
189 votes
Last Supper (43 items)
list by Nusch
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 21 comments
181 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 20 comments
121 votes
Rare photos of Famous People (not porn) (71 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 10 comments
116 votes
What Do They Believe In ? (56 items)
list by SFGยฟmystic
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 11 comments

Andy Warhol Videos

ART/ARCHITECTURE: Andy Warhol

31 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Andy Warhol, was an American painter, filmmaker and conceptual artist, who was a leading figure in the movement known as pop art. After a successful career as a commercial illustrator, Warhol became famous worldwide for his work as a painter, avant-garde filmmaker, record producer, author, and public figure known for his membership in wildly diverse social circles that included bohemian street people, distinguished intellectuals, Hollywood celebrities and wealthy aristocrats.
Tags: Pop Art (3), Worthless (3), Artist (2), Gone Too Soon (2), Overrated (2), Hack Director (2), Talentless (2), Filmmaker (1), Cinematographer (1), Painter (1), Director (1), Died Aged 58 (1), Pop Culture (1), Died 1987 (1), Born 1928 (1), Caucasian (1), Male (1), American (1), Deceased (1), Author (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Tootsie (1982)
Rating:
6.9
1060 Watched
Rating:
6.8
398 Watched
Rating:
7.6
141 Watched
Rating:
7.4
68 Watched
Rating:
8.1
66 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1071 Watched
Rating:
6.3
64 Watched
Rating:
8.5
22 Watched
Rating:
7.8
18 Watched
Rating:
7.6
9 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.4
1071 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Vinyl (1965)
Rating:
6
50 want to see
2. Chelsea Girls (2004)
Rating:
7.4
52 want to see
Rating:
4.5
20 Watched
4. Batman Dracula (1964)
Rating:
8.7
19 want to see
Rating:
2.7
12 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Chelsea Girls (2004)
Rating:
7.4
52 want to see
2. Mario Banana II (1964)
Rating:
2.2
7 Watched
3. **** (1967)
6 want to see
4. Mario Banana I (1964)
Rating:
2.7
4 Watched
Rating:
5
4 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

onclelapin posted a image 8 months ago

browser posted 5 images [View All] 9 months, 3 weeks ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1001 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Famous Figures: Artists (105 person items)
ghostof added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Artist / Painters (28 person items)
browser posted a video 2 years, 3 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

browser posted a video 2 years, 5 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago

MacGuffin voted for 2 images 2 years, 10 months ago

kathy voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 12 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years ago

giannicorso73 posted 3 images 3 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

kathy voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

shotswerefired posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 7 months ago
The Moral Imperative of Art (21 art items)

"โ€œArt is what you can get away with.โ€"


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago

« Prev12 Next »