Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Andrey Zvyagintsev

Stats

Birth Name: Andrey Pyotrovich Zvyagintsev

Age: 60, born 6 February 1964

Country of origin: Russian Federation


Lists

17 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 items)
list by Max the Movie Guy
Published 8 years, 10 months ago
6 votes
Actores/Realizadores Favoritos (31 items)
list by "Run Pablo Run"
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
3 votes
Great Directors (30 items)
list by MA7AMAD
Published 6 years, 2 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Andrey Zvyagintsev was born on 6 February 1964, in Novosibirsk. In 1984 he graduated from the Novosibirsk theatrical school (the program of Lev Belov). In 1990 he completed the acting course at GITIS (the program of Eugeny Lazarev’s). He worked as an actor for independent theatrical projects and performed various guest roles in television series and movies. In 2000 Zvyagintsev debuted as a director of dramatic cinema. He shot 3 mini movies for REN TV channel as part of The Black Roomcycle: Bushido,Obscure,Choice. In 2003 he shot his first full-length film, The Return. The movie was selected for the main competition of the ... (more)
Tags: Russian (1), Male (1), Director (1), Born 1964 (1), Caucasian (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Return (2003)
Rating:
7.9
270 Watched
Rating:
7.5
188 Watched
Rating:
7.4
86 want to see
4. Loveless (2017)
Rating:
7.6
101 Watched
5. Elena (2011)
Rating:
6.9
71 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
188 Watched
2. Loveless (2017)
Rating:
7.6
101 Watched
3. Elena (2011)
Rating:
6.9
71 Watched
4. Apocrypha (2009)
Rating:
5.3
3 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Oscars (2015)
Rating:
6.7
27 Watched
Rating:
7.2
20 Watched
Rating:
8.5
16 Watched
Rating:
8.3
14 Watched
Rating:
9
12 Watched




Movies

1. Shirli-myrli (1995)
Rating:
5.3
3 Watched




TV directed by

0 want to see




Update feed

apo55a 1 year, 11 months ago
Juldeenious 3 years, 5 months ago
subve 3 years, 11 months ago
milica 4 years, 8 months ago
MA7AMAD added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Great Directors (30 person items)
Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 person items)

"At the Embankment Garden Cinema in 2017, in a LFF Q&A for Loveless"


Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 person items)

"At the Embankment Garden Cinema in 2017, in a LFF Q&A for Loveless"


milica posted 2 images 6 years, 5 months ago

Stella posted 3 images 7 years ago