Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ambrose Gwinnett Bierce

Born: 24 June 1842 Died: 26 December 1914

Country of origin: United States


Lists

34 votes
Influentials (65 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
4 votes
Agnostics (47 items)
list by nusch
Published 2 years, 6 months ago
3 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 2 years, 3 months ago
3 votes
WatchMojo's Top 10 Famous Disappearances (12 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 5 years, 1 month ago

Photos


Ambrose Bierce was an American editorialist, journalist, short story writer, fabulist, and satirist. He wrote the short story "An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge" and compiled a satirical lexicon, The Devil's Dictionary. His vehemence as a critic, his motto "Nothing matters", and the sardonic view of human nature that informed his work, all earned him the nickname "Bitter Bierce".
Tags: Writer (1), Author (1), Journalist (1), Born 1842 (1), Editorialist (1), Died 1914 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
2. The Bridge (1929)
Rating:
8
9 Watched
3. Amerikai anzix (1975)
Rating:
7.7
3 want to see
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
5
2 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
nusch added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)