Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alma Long

Born: 9 April 1904 Died: 16 September 1958

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

62 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 10 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
43 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
4 votes
Aries (543 items)
list by Darthmasco
Published 4 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
Silent Sirens (43 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Alma Bennett was born on April 9, 1904 in Seattle, Washington, USA as Alma Long. She was an actress, known for The Lost World (1925), Orchids and Ermine (1927) and The Dawn of a Tomorrow (1924). She was married to Blackie Whiteford, Harry Spingler and Fred Bennett. She died on September 16, 1958 in Los Angeles, California, USA. Brunette silent screen actress, who specialized in vamps and western heroines. Frequently co-starred in comedies as leading lady opposite Harry Langdon or Ben Turpin. By the late 1920's, her career had declined to bit parts. She died in relative obscurity, aged 54, without even a published obituary. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
74 Watched
Rating:
8.1
6 want to see
3. Long Pants (1927)
Rating:
7
9 Watched
2 want to see
5. The Best Man (1928)
1 want to see




Update feed

Fae voted for 5 images 9 months, 2 weeks ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Campagnola voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Clarabowlover voted for 7 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago

Clarabowlover posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

DawnM74 2 years, 4 months ago
Darthmasco added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Aries (543 person items)
SA-512 posted 11 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 3 images 6 years, 7 months ago

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 8 years, 3 months ago
Silent Sirens (43 person items)