Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alison Maria Krauss

Age: 49, born 23 July 1971

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

32 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
Top 20 Female Artists (20 items)
list by CuriosityKitten
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 5 comments
8 votes
Favourite Bands and Musicians: 1990's (165 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
Great singers (16 items)
list by compcua
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Amazons (291 items)
list by yukonlyc
Published 1 year, 6 months ago 1 comment

Alison Krauss Videos

Alison Krauss - When You Say Nothing At All

25 Views, 1 votes

Added 7 years ago




Photos

5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Alison Krauss (born on July 23, 1971 in Decatur, Illinois), is a bluegrass singer and virtuoso fiddle player who grew up in Champaign, Illinois. Krauss initially studied classical violin, starting at five, but she quickly switched to bluegrass. By age eight she started entering local talent contests and at ten she had her own band. At twelve she won the Illinois State Fiddle Championship and the Society for the Preservation of Bluegrass in America named her the Most Promising Fiddler in the Midwest. In 1987, her debut album Too Late To Cry was released when she was 16. This was followed by her first record with her band Union ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5595 Watched
2. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.9
860 Watched
Rating:
7.2
604 Watched
Rating:
6.6
254 Watched
Rating:
6.6
251 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Raising Sand (2007)
Rating:
8.4
17 own
Rating:
7.7
12 own
Rating:
8.3
13 own
Rating:
9.1
10 own
5. Cold Mountain (2003)
Rating:
8.4
6 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
253 Watched
Rating:
7.2
39 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6 Watched
Rating:
8.8
5 Watched




Movies written by




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
yukonlyc added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Musicians (62 person items)
yukonlyc added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Amazons (291 person items)
Rollenbones voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 8 months ago

cekadidas voted for 17 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

charlieb100 voted for 13 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

django123 voted for 2 images 3 years, 8 months ago

TrekMedic posted 29 images [View All] 3 years, 8 months ago

charlieb100 voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Guests on Sesame Street (216 person items)