Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Alice Drummond

Stats

Birth Name: Alice E. Ruyter

Born: 21 May 1928 Died: 30 November 2016

Country of origin: United States


Photos

1 vote

Description: Alice Drummond (born May 21, 1928) is an American actress of stage and television. Drummond was born as Alice E. Ruyter in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, daughter of Sarah Irene (nรฉe Alker), a secretary, and Arthur Ruyter, an auto mechanic. She graduated from Pembroke College (Brown University) in 1950. She played Nurse Jackson on the TV series Dark Shadows in 1967. She was later nominated for a 1970 Tony Award as Best Supporting or Featured Actress (Dramatic) for her performance as Mrs. Lee in The Chinese and Dr. Fish. Miss Drummond was a regular on the CBS soap opera, Where the Heart Is, where she created the role of "Lo ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Actress (1), Born 1928 (1), Died 2016 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ghostbusters (1984)
Rating:
7.2
5113 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4310 Watched
3. Doubt (2008)
Rating:
7.1
1011 Watched
Rating:
7.6
706 Watched
Rating:
7.3
778 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Law & Order (1990)
Rating:
7.1
612 Watched
2. Spin City (1996)
Rating:
6.4
599 Watched
3. Dark Shadows (1966)
Rating:
7.8
50 Watched
4. Another World (1964)
Rating:
8.5
11 Watched
Rating:
8.9
9 Watched