Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Alexander McQueen

Stats

Birth Name: Lee Alexander McQueen

Age: 49, born 16 March 1969

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: George Forsyth


Lists

81 votes
Portraits by Nadav Kander (46 items)
list by Lia
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 8 comments
36 votes
favorites fashion designers (17 items)
list by kikatwo
Published 7 years ago 4 comments
18 votes
Fall 2014 Collections (68 items)
list by brazilfashion
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
12 votes
xx Favorite Fashion Designers xx (19 items)
list by Daniela_C_xx
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 4 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born on 16 March 1969 Alexander was an English fashion designer known for his unconventional designs and shock tactics. McQueen worked as the head designer at Givenchy for five years before founding the Alexander McQueen and McQ labels. McQueen's dramatic designs, worn by celebrities including Rihanna, Björk and Lady Gaga, met with critical acclaim and earned him the British Fashion Designer of the Year award four times. He was born to a taxi driver and Joyce, a social science teacher. McQueen was the youngest of six children. He grew up in a council house. He started making dresses for his three sisters at a young age and ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
3.8
10 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
8.3
8 want to see




Movies

1. McQueen (2018)
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched




Books

0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)
Minerva13 posted 13 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago