Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Alexander Borodin

Stats

Birth Name: Alexander Porfiryevich Borodin

Born: 12 November 1833 Died: 27 February 1887

Country of origin: Russian Federation


Lists

3 votes
The Sound of Peace 2 (22 items)
list by Kenji
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Description: Alexander Porfiryevich Borodin was a Russian Romantic composer of Georgian origin, as well as a doctor and chemist. He was one of the prominent 19th-century composers known as The Mighty Handful, a group dedicated to producing a uniquely Russian kind of classical music, rather than imitating earlier Western European models. Borodin is best known for his symphonies, his two string quartets, the tone poem In the Steppes of Central Asia and his opera Prince Igor. Music from Prince Igor and his string quartets was later adapted for the US musical Kismet. A notable advocate of women's rights, Borodin was a promoter of education in ... (more)
Tags: Russia (1), Doctor (1), Composer (1), Musician (1), Deceased (1), Scorpio (1), Born 1833 (1), Chemist (1), The Five (1), Died 1887 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

1. Nezné vlny (2014)
1 Watched
Rating:
3
1 Watched
3. Hra (2015)
0 want to see




TV

0 want to see
2. Modrý kód (2017)
0 want to see
3. Modré stíny (2016)
0 want to see




Update feed

browser posted 2 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago