Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Alejandro Amenábar

Stats

Birth Name: Alejandro Fenando Ameábar Cantos

Age: 46, born 31 March 1972

Country of origin: Chile

Currently Residing In: Spain

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: David Blanco


Lists

41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 7 months ago
35 votes
Foreign directors that directed at least one US mo (21 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
30 votes
52 spanish directors and characteristic movie (52 items)
list by Rath
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
26 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 4 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: Director (4), Chilean (2), Composer (2), Editor (1), Producer (1), Actor (1), Screenwriter (1), Underrated (1), Magnificent (1), Born 1972 (1), The Others (1), Open Your Eyes (1), Spanish (1), Abre Los Ojos (1), Fantastic (1), Not Spanish (1), Great (1), Different Genres (1), White (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
3560 Watched
Rating:
6.4
2794 Watched
Rating:
7.6
550 Watched
Rating:
7.6
513 Watched
Rating:
7
418 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
3560 Watched
Rating:
7.6
550 Watched
Rating:
7.6
513 Watched
Rating:
7
418 Watched
Rating:
7.2
244 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
513 Watched
Rating:
5
28 Watched
Rating:
5.3
6 Watched
4. Himenóptero (1992)
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
46 Watched
Rating:
6.2
50 Watched
Rating:
7.3
10 Watched
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched
Rating:
6.3
6 Watched




Music

Rating:
8.5
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Arizona posted 5 images [View All] 5 months, 2 weeks ago

MA7AMAD added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Great Directors (20 person items)
Polsko added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Ultimo posted 2 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

Arizona posted a image 2 years ago

Arizona posted 2 images 2 years ago

Anakin added this to a list 2 years ago
European Film Award - Best Director (15 person items)

"Mar adentro (The sea inside) "


Beroofficial added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Spanish Major Works: Open Your Eyes (1997) The Others (2001) The Sea Inside (2004) • Director, Writer, Producer, Composer. •"


Ultimo posted a image 2 years, 8 months ago