Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alec Guinness de Cuffe

Born: 2 April 1914 Died: 5 August 2000

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Merula Salaman


Lists

401 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 137 comments
240 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 228 comments
193 votes
Jedi of the Caribbean: Curse of a New Hope (34 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 48 comments
117 votes
I won an Oscar... (158 items)
list by propelas
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 12 comments
102 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 12 comments

Alec Guinness Videos

Sir Alec Guinness - Mavis on 4 - interview

54 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

7 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Sir Alec Guinness KBE (April 2, 1914 - August 5, 2000) was a British actor, perhaps the best known British film actor. Born in London on April 2, 1914, he first worked in advertising, before making his debut at the Old Vic in 1936. During World War II, he served in the Royal Navy. He is mainly associated with the Ealing Comedies, and particularly for playing 12 parts in Kind Hearts and Coronets. Other films from this period included The Ladykillers and The Man in the White Suit. Guinness was also a talented dramatic and character actor. His film appearances ranged from Lawrence of Arabia to The Bridge on the River Kwai ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
6061 Watched
Rating:
8.1
5621 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5207 Watched
Rating:
8.2
1166 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1364 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
24 Watched
3. Smiley's People (1982)
Rating:
8.9
15 Watched
Rating:
8.7
9 Watched
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.4
27 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1223 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

johanlefourbe added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Star Wars : an All-Star cast (57 person items)

" Obi-Wan Kenobi Movies : - Star Wars (1977) - Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)"


Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Aries (525 person items)
browser posted a video 2 years, 1 month ago
samira added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
imdb's Names from 001 to 100 (100 person items)

"http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0000027/ "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Dunkirk (1997) (13 movies items)

"Fortis Leader!"


JMan616 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Ring Wars: Star Wars & Lord of the Rings Compared (37 characters items)

"Obi-Wan Kenobi & Gandalf Each serves as the archetypical mentor character. One who belongs to an order of supernatural beings tasked with helping their world combat the forces of evil. (The Jedi/The Istari) One of his greatest rivals turning out to be an old friend who had fallen to the allure of the power of darkness. (Darth Vader/Saruman) In spite of his great wisdom and power he'd come to be seen by those who see him without sufficient understanding as a crazy old man and disturber of th"


Leo added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
Interstellar (1994) (16 movies items)

"Professor Brand!"


Lena voted for an image 4 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Albus Dumbledore!"


giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 2 months ago

Linda Richter added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Oscars 1978 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Alec Guinness, Star Wars! Nominees: Harrison Ford - Star Wars Jason Robards - Julia Maximilian Schell - Julia Francois Truffaut - Close Encounters of the Third Kind"