Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Albert Harry Maysles

Born: 26 November 1926 Died: 5 March 2015

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Gillian Walker


Lists

11 votes
In Memoriam 2015 (166 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Albert Maysles was an American cinematographer, director and producer. Working with his brother David Maysles, they were a documentary filmmaking team known for their work in the Direct Cinema style. Their best-known films include "Salesman" (1969), "Gimme Shelter" (1970), and "Grey Gardens" (1975). Albert also served in the United States Army Tank Corps during World War II.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Grey Gardens (1975)
Rating:
7.6
128 Watched
2. Gimme Shelter (1970)
Rating:
7.8
144 Watched
3. Shine a Light (2008)
Rating:
6.8
127 Watched
Rating:
6.3
14 want to see
5. Iris (2015)
Rating:
7.4
19 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Grey Gardens (1975)
Rating:
7.6
128 Watched
2. Gimme Shelter (1970)
Rating:
7.8
144 Watched
3. Salesman (1969)
Rating:
7.4
41 Watched
4. Iris (2015)
Rating:
7.4
19 Watched
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
17 Watched
Rating:
5.6
6 Watched
Rating:
6.7
4 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Oscars (2016)
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched
Rating:
8.2
9 Watched
Rating:
9
3 want to see
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched