Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alan Wilson Watts

Born: 6 January 1915 Died: 16 November 1973

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

23 votes
Kickass Capricorns โ™‘ (119 items)
list by Vergin
Published 9 years, 3 months ago
12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

Alan Watts Videos

Alan Watts discusses Nothing

58 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Q. Is a zebra a white horse with black stripes or a black horse with white stripes? A. Neither. It is an invisible horse colored black and white so nobody bumps into it. Alan Watts helped popularize Buddhism in the West. A few recordings he made were turned into flash animations by South Park creators Trey Parker and Matt Stone: [Link removed - login to see], [Link removed - login to see], [Link removed - login to see] and [Link removed - login to see]. ... (more)
Tags: Zen (1), Philosopher (1), Capricorn (1), Born 1915 (1), Died 1973 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Rating:
7.2
6521 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
5 own
2. The Way of Zen (1965)
Rating:
8
3 want this




Music