Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alan Irwin Menken

Age: 74, born 22 July 1949

Country of origin: United States


Lists

40 votes
Greatest Disney Songs (30 items)
list by SJMJ91
Published 12 years, 3 months ago 9 comments
6 votes
Iconic People and Celebrities (1031 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 7 months, 3 weeks ago
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - M (172 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
100 Greatest Film Score Composers by Digitaldreamd (92 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
3 votes
Musical Inspiration (109 items)
list by Monstermaster
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Description: American composer, songwriter, conductor, music director and record producer. Menken is best known for his scores and songs for films produced by Walt Disney Animation Studios. His scores and songs for The Little Mermaid (1989), Beauty and the Beast (1991), Aladdin (1992), and Pocahontas (1995) have each won him two Academy Awards. He also composed the scores and songs for Little Shop of Horrors (1986), Newsies (1992), The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996), Hercules (1997), Home on the Range (2004), Enchanted (2007), and Tangled (2010), among others. His accolades include eight Academy Awards, a Tony Award, eleven Grammy Awards, se ... (more)
Tags: Music (1), Musicals (1), Disney (1), Composer (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
4.4
98 Watched
Rating:
6.4
87 Watched
Rating:
6.9
64 Watched
Rating:
7.2
56 Watched
Rating:
8
46 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
41 Watched
Rating:
8.4
19 Watched
4. Howard (2018)
Rating:
7
3 Watched
Rating:
8.5
2 Watched




Movies directed by

0 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Haribo added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
apo55a 2 years, 11 months ago
boogiepop1989 3 years ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 years, 1 month ago
Oscars 1993 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Original Song! Winner: Alan Menken and Tim Rice - A Whole New World, Aladdin! Nominees: Alan Menken and Howard Ashman - Friend Like Me, Aladdin David Foster and Linda Thompson - I Have Nothing, The Bodyguard Jud Friedman and Allan Rich - Run to You, The Bodyguard Robert Kraft and Arne Glimcher - Beautiful Maria of My Soul, The Mambo Kings"