Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Alan E. Ball

Age: 66, born 13 May 1957

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

175 votes
Gay & Lesbian Celebrities (99 items)
list by daydreamer
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 72 comments
12 votes
Showrunners and TV Creators (18 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Gay Celebrity! (130 items)
list by Malรบ
Published 10 years, 2 months ago
4 votes
Favourite people (49 items)
list by Federico
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Oscars 2000 Winners (My Version) (24 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 8 years ago

Photos


Description: Alan Erwin Ball (born May 13, 1957) is an American writer, director, and producer for television, film, and theatre. He is particularly notable for writing American Beauty and for creating Six Feet Under and True Blood, work which earned him an Academy Award, an Emmy, and awards from the Writers, Directors, and Producers Guilds. Ball was born in Marietta, Georgia, to Frank and Mary Ball, an aircraft inspector and a homemaker. His older sister, Mary Ann, was killed in a car accident when Ball was 13; he was in the passenger seat at the time. He attended high school in Marietta, and went on to attend the University of Georgi ... (more)
Tags: American (3), Writer (2), Director (2), Gay (1), Six Feet Under (1), Male (1), Producer (1), U (1), Actor (1), Playwright (1), Screenwriter (1), American Beauty (1), Born 1957 (1), True Blood (1), Story Editor (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

1. American Beauty (1999)
Rating:
7.8
6056 Watched
2. Towelhead (2008)
Rating:
6.5
123 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. True Blood (2008)
Rating:
7.7
1943 Watched
2. Six Feet Under (2001)
Rating:
7.8
1345 Watched
3. Cybill (1995)
Rating:
5.5
119 Watched
Rating:
5.9
16 Watched
Rating:
8
14 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. True Blood (2008)
Rating:
7.7
1943 Watched
2. Six Feet Under (2001)
Rating:
7.8
1345 Watched
Rating:
6.3
8 Watched
Rating:
8.5
3 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Six Feet Under (2001)
Rating:
7.8
1345 Watched
Rating:
8.1
26 Watched
Rating:
8.4
19 Watched
Rating:
7.6
17 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Towelhead (2008)
Rating:
6.5
123 Watched
2. Uncle Frank (2020)
Rating:
7
33 Watched
Rating:
7
3 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched
Rating:
9
1 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched
Rating:
3
3 want to see
Rating:
8
3 want to see
Rating:
8
1 Watched
Rating:
9
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent