Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 鳥山 明, Toriyama Akira

Born: 5 April 1955 Died: 1 March 2024

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Yoshimi Katō


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
31 votes
Greatest People (76 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
Visual Artists (34 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
9 votes
Game Creators (25 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
2 votes
Favorite Creators (12 items)
list by joelius712
Published 2 years, 3 months ago

Akira Toriyama Videos

Dragon Ball fans mourn around the world

25 Views, 1 votes, 3 comments

Added 1 month ago


Rest In Peace, Akira Toriyama

11 Views

Added 1 month ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese manga artist and character designer. He first achieved mainstream recognition for his highly successful manga series Dr. Slump, before going on to create Dragon Ball—his best-known work—and acting as a character designer for several popular video games such as the Dragon Quest series, Chrono Trigger and Blue Dragon. Toriyama is regarded as one of the artists that changed the history of manga, as his works are highly influential and popular, particularly Dragon Ball, which many manga artists cite as a source of inspiration. He earned the 1981 Shogakukan Manga Award for best shōnen or shōjo manga with Dr. Slump, ... (more)
Tags: Artist (6), Writer (6), Shonen Jump (4), Comic Books (3), Mangaka (3), Modern Mythology (2), Nudity (2), Dragonball (2), Legendary (2), Comics (2), Dragon Ball (2), Perverse (2), Dr. Slump (2), Dragon Ball Saga (2), Namekians (2), Saiyans (2), Died 2024 (2), Legend (2), Heroism (2)
My tags: Add tags

TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
1493 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1075 Watched
3. Dragon Ball GT (1996)
Rating:
5.4
591 Watched
Rating:
7.4
478 Watched
5. Dragon Ball (1995)
Rating:
7.3
277 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
2.8
764 Watched
Rating:
5
230 Watched
Rating:
4.6
176 Watched
Rating:
5.8
162 Watched
Rating:
5.7
132 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
5 own
Rating:
8.3
5 own
Rating:
6.7
3 want this
Rating:
6.4
6 own
Rating:
8
6 own




Movies directed by




Update feed

boogiepop1989 commented on a video 1 month, 1 week ago
shotswerefired commented on a video 1 month, 1 week ago
boogiepop1989 commented on a video 1 month, 1 week ago
shotswerefired posted a video 1 month, 1 week ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for 2 images 1 month, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
shotswerefired voted for 4 images 1 month, 1 week ago

shotswerefired posted a video 1 month, 1 week ago
boogiepop1989 posted 3 images 1 month, 1 week ago

boogiepop1989 posted a image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

amongus added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Directores Favoritos (57 person items)
amongus added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Artistas favoritos (57 person items)
boogiepop1989 posted a image 2 years ago

joelius712 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Favorite Creators (12 person items)
boogiepop1989 posted 2 images 2 years, 4 months ago