Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Akim Tamiroff

Stats

Birth Name: Akim Mikhailovich Tamiroff

Born: 29 October 1899 Died: 17 September 1972

Country of origin: Georgia

Height: 5' 5"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Tamara Shayne


Lists

61 votes
Famous Armenians worldwide (131 items)
list by lili
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
6 votes
Directed by Orson Welles (167 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor - Film (74 items)
list by Leo
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - T (68 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 8 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Tamiroff was born in Tiflis, Russian Empire (now Tbilisi, Georgia), of Armenian ancestry. He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for Motion Pictures at 1634 Vine Street in Hollywood, California. ... (more)
Tags: Armenian (2), Born 1899 (2), Died 1972 (2), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1), Russian-born (1), Tv Western (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Touch of Evil (1958)
Rating:
8.2
692 Watched
2. Alphaville (1965)
Rating:
7.2
426 Watched
Rating:
8
238 Watched
4. Ocean's 11 (1960)
Rating:
6.5
208 Watched
5. Queen Christina (1934)
Rating:
7.7
120 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
82 Watched
Rating:
7.9
25 Watched
3. Naked City (1958)
Rating:
8.6
11 Watched
Rating:
7.8
12 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched




Update feed

Georgini voted for an image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 9 months ago

Kandi voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 voted for 2 images 2 years, 12 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 12 months ago

Mass. Patriot posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago