Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Aitana Sánchez-Gijón

Stats

Birth Name: Aitana Sánchez-Gijón de Angelis

Age: 50, born 5 November 1968

Country of origin: Italy

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

45 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Hottest Spanish Actresses (151-200) (50 items)
list by Ricky
Published 11 months ago
7 votes
Spanish Actresses at Goya Awards 2017 (59 items)
list by Ricky
Published 1 year, 1 month ago
2 votes
Directed by Gabriele Salvatores (47 items)
list by Scidos
Published 7 years, 3 months ago

Photos

5 votes
4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Best known for playing comic roles in her native Spain, Aitana Sanchez-Gijon won fans in the U.S. for her dramatic portrayal of a pregnant and abandoned winegrower's daughter who is helped by traveling salesman Keanu Reeves in Alfonso Arau's romance A Walk in the Clouds. In Spain, Sanchez-Gijon has long been an extremely popular actress, both in films and on stage. She has won international attention for such features as Manuel Gomez Pereira's Boca a Boco and Bigas Luna's The Chambermaid on the Titanic. In 1999, she received the San Sebastian Silver Shell for her performance in Luna's Volaverunt. In the same year, Sanchez- ... (more)
Tags: Actress (2), Italian (1), Spanish (1), Born 1968 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
2248 Watched
Rating:
6.3
474 Watched
Rating:
7.3
276 Watched
4. Backwoods (2006)
Rating:
5.5
63 Watched
Rating:
7.8
14 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched
Rating:
4.6
8 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 want to see
Rating:
7.7
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Ricky posted a image 2 weeks, 1 day ago

Ricky posted a image 5 months ago

Ricky posted a image 5 months, 2 weeks ago

Ricky posted a image 7 months, 4 weeks ago

DuckNation posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

Ricky added this to a list 11 months ago
Hottest Spanish Actresses (151-200) (50 person items)

"  181 "


DuckNation posted 2 images 11 months ago

joseph voted for 2 images 11 months ago

Ricky voted for an image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Ricky posted a image 1 year ago

Ricky posted 4 images 1 year, 1 month ago

Ricky added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Ricky posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Arizona posted 5 images [View All] 2 years ago

TheUmbrellaMan voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

irishblue voted for 3 images 2 years, 6 months ago

miaou voted for an image 2 years, 9 months ago