Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Agatha Mary Clarissa Miller

Born: 15 September 1890 Died: 12 January 1976

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Partner: Max Mellowan


Lists

181 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 20 comments
74 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 40 comments
41 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
31 votes
God bless the U.K (185 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
19 votes
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 items)
list by Victorian Fantasy
Published 1 month ago 5 comments

Agatha Christie Videos

Extraordinary Women EP11 - Agatha Christie

63 Views

Added 6 years ago


Agatha Christie - A Life of Mystery

62 Views

Added 6 years ago


Agatha Christie interviewed on 'Mousetrap'

60 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Agatha Mary Clarissa, Lady Mallowan, DBE (15 September 1890 โ€“ 12 January 1976), mainly known as Agatha Christie, was an English crime fiction writer. She also wrote romance novels under the name Mary Westmacott, but is chiefly remembered for her 80 detective novels. Her work with these novels, particularly featuring detectives Hercule Poirot or Miss Jane Marple, have given her the title the 'Queen of Crime' and made her one of the most important and innovative writers in the development of the genre. Christie has been called โ€” by the Guinness Book of World Records, among others โ€” the best-selling writer of books of all ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
36 own
Rating:
8.2
37 own
Rating:
8
19 own
Rating:
8.2
14 own
Rating:
7.6
21 own




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
501 Watched
Rating:
8.3
408 Watched
Rating:
6.1
360 Watched
Rating:
7.1
194 Watched
Rating:
7.2
125 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Poirot (1989)
Rating:
7.9
306 Watched
Rating:
7.6
70 Watched
Rating:
6.9
25 Watched




Music




Update feed

Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 1 month ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

"I know there's a proverb which that says 'To err is human,' but a human error is nothing to what a computer can do if it tries. ~Agatha Christie, Hallowe'en Party โ€œPoirot," I said. "I have been thinking." "An admirable exercise my friend. Continue it.โ€ ~Agatha Christie, Peril at End House "


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Celebrity Recluses (99 person items)
kane5288 posted 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Authors I've Read Before (21 person items)

"And Then There Were None "


unicornsugar added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
browser posted 5 images [View All] 5 years ago

browser posted a video 5 years, 10 months ago
browser posted a video 5 years, 10 months ago
browser posted 3 images 5 years, 10 months ago

Lauren added this to a list 6 years ago
My Favourite Authors (20 person items)
browser posted a video 6 years, 2 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 2 months ago
browser posted 14 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago