Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Adolphe Jean Menjou

Born: 18 February 1890 Died: 29 October 1963

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

65 votes
My Favorite Actors (338 items)
list by milica
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
35 votes
Unconventionally attractive (22 items)
list by BRODO
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 15 comments
19 votes
"We didn't need dialogue, we had faces" (52 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
17 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 8 years ago 2 comments
17 votes
500 movie stars of all time (500 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 11 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Adolphe Menjou Videos

Movie Legends - Adolph Menjou

57 Views

Added 9 years ago


10 Things You Should Know About Adolphe Menjou

22 Views

Added 11 months ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: The words "suave" and "debonair" became synonymous with the name Adolphe Menjou in Hollywood, both on- and off-camera. The epitome of knavish, continental charm and sartorial opulence, Menjou, complete with trademark waxy black mustache, evolved into one of Hollywood's most distinguished of artists and fashion plates, a tailor-made scene-stealer, if you will. What is often forgotten is that he was primed as a matinée idol back in the silent-film days. With hooded, slightly owlish eyes, a prominent nose and prematurely receding hairline, he was hardly competition for Rudolph Valentino, but he did possess the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Paths of Glory (1957)
Rating:
8.4
912 Watched
2. Zelig (1983)
Rating:
7.7
496 Watched
3. Pollyanna (1960)
Rating:
7.1
126 Watched
4. Morocco (1930)
Rating:
7
97 Watched
Rating:
7.1
86 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
86 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.1
20 Watched
Rating:
8.2
5 want to see
Rating:
8.4
7 Watched




Update feed

moviebuff added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Georgini voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 7 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted 54 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago

milica added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
My Favorite Actors (338 person items)