Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Adelaide Delgado

Born: 28 April 1923 Died: 7 May 2010

Country of origin: United States


Lists

149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 15 comments
132 votes
Who's Listal's Most Classic Beauty? (POLL) (77 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 11 years ago 68 comments
70 votes
vintage covergirls (77 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
62 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 4 comments
59 votes
Once Upon A Time... (77 items)
list by nedavidson
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 7 comments

Photos

14 votes
12 votes
11 votes
8 votes
7 votes

Description: Adele Mara (April 28, 1923 โ€“ May 7, 2010), born Adelaide Delgado, was an American actress, singer and dancer who appeared in films during the 1940s and 1950s. During the 1940s, the blond actress was also a popular pinup girl. Born in Highland Park, Michigan, of Spanish descent, one of her early roles was as a receptionist in the Three Stooges film I Can Hardly Wait. Other films include The Vampire's Ghost, Wake of the Red Witch, Angel in Exile, Sands of Iwo Jima, California Passage, and Don Siegel's Count the Hours. In 1961, Mara appeared as a nurse with Cesar Romero on CBS's The Red Skelton Show in a sketch titled &quot ... (more)
Tags: Actress (4), Died 2010 (3), Born 1923 (3), Dancer (1), Tv Western (1), Film Actress (1), Died Aged 87 (1), Supporting Actress (1), Tv Actress (1), Babe (1), Pin-up (1), 1950s (1), Deceased (1), Cheyenne (1), Blonde (1), Beautiful (1), Singer (1), American (1), 1940s (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
82 Watched
Rating:
7.4
50 Watched
Rating:
7.3
21 Watched
Rating:
7.1
18 Watched
5. The Big Circus (1959)
Rating:
6.8
10 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Maverick (1957)
Rating:
6.9
28 Watched
Rating:
8.8
27 Watched
Rating:
9
17 Watched
4. 77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
9.3
12 Watched




Update feed

heydrichenjoy added this to a list 1 week, 3 days ago
heydrichenjoy voted for 15 images [View All] 3 weeks, 1 day ago

heydrichenjoy 3 weeks, 1 day ago
minaret posted a comment on this image 3 months ago

"what a pose!"


minaret voted for an image 3 months ago

sbrooks voted for 36 images [View All] 3 months, 4 weeks ago

sbrooks 3 months, 4 weeks ago
jath69 4 months ago
apo55a voted for an image 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

lookleft2 voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Agirl voted for 3 images 11 months, 4 weeks ago

Agirl 11 months, 4 weeks ago
Georgini voted for an image 11 months, 4 weeks ago

cxcw voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

kamikid17 voted for 7 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

time50 voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

time50 1 year, 6 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Georgini voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

royjr voted for 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

radigast voted for 4 images 2 years, 3 months ago

radigast voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

lovechopard 2 years, 8 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

jonslist 3 years, 2 months ago
hollywoodparis 3 years, 3 months ago
topcollection 3 years, 3 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 4 months ago

Henny voted for 5 images 3 years, 5 months ago

spiralsun 3 years, 6 months ago
usafsg 3 years, 7 months ago
unclebuck77 voted for an image 3 years, 7 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

sh56 3 years, 8 months ago
lapinrose 3 years, 10 months ago
Kendraatje posted 2 images 4 years, 1 month ago

Kendraatje voted for 4 images 4 years, 1 month ago


« Prev12 Next »