Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Addie Joss

Stats

Birth Name: Adrian Joss

Born: 12 April 1880 Died: 14 April 1911

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"


Lists

2 votes
Greatest Baseball Players of All Time, Part 2 (100 items)
list by fullfathom
Published 5 months, 1 week ago

Photos


Description: Adrian "Addie" Joss, nicknamed "the Human Hairpin", was an American professional baseball pitcher. He pitched for the Cleveland team of the American League (known as the Blues and Napoleons/Naps, then Indians, and known today as the Guardians) between 1902 and 1910. Joss, who was 6 feet 3 inches (1.91 m) and weighed 185 pounds (84 kg), pitched the fourth perfect game in baseball history (which, additionally, was only the second of the modern era). His 1.89 career earned run average (ERA) is the second-lowest in MLB history, behind Ed Walsh, while his career WHIP of 0.968 is the lowest of all-time. Joss was ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Update feed

fullfathom added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
fullfathom posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

fullfathom added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
fullfathom posted 4 images 10 months, 3 weeks ago

fullfathom 10 months, 3 weeks ago