Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Adam Shankman

Stats

Birth Name: Adam Michael Shankman

Age: 58, born 27 November 1964

Country of origin: United States


Lists

119 votes
The most complete NOH8 list... (575 items)
list by Flรก
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 11 comments
50 votes
Worst Big Budget Directors of All Time (20 items)
list by Mustanaamio7
Published 13 years, 12 months ago 19 comments
12 votes
Worst Filmmakers of All Time (46 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
5 votes
Top Grossing Directors (200 items)
list by cyrax36
Published 7 years, 4 months ago
3 votes
My Little Pony: Equestria Legends (31 items)
list by Monstermaster
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Adam Shankman was born on November 27, 1964 in Los Angeles, California. He is an American film director, dancer, actor, and choreographer. He began his professional career in musical theatre, and was a dancer in music videos for Paula Abdul and Janet Jackson. He directed feature-length films, including "A Walk to Remember", "Bringing Down the House", "The Pacifier", "Cheaper by the Dozen 2" and "Hairspray". He also danced in videos for Paula Abdul and Janet Jackson. He officiated the wedding of Freddie Prinze, Jr. and Sarah Michelle Gellar, who he worked with while choreograph ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Scream 2 (1997)
Rating:
5.7
2076 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1893 Watched
3. Hairspray (2007)
Rating:
6.2
1394 Watched
4. The Pacifier (2005)
Rating:
5.1
1470 Watched
5. Step Up (2006)
Rating:
6.4
1234 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
1893 Watched
2. Hairspray (2007)
Rating:
6.2
1394 Watched
3. The Pacifier (2005)
Rating:
5.1
1470 Watched
Rating:
4.9
1332 Watched
Rating:
5.3
1032 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Glee
Rating:
6.6
1430 Watched
2. Monk (2002)
Rating:
7.1
1256 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1104 Watched
Rating:
6.9
15 Watched
Rating:
6.9
14 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.2
883 Watched
Rating:
5.1
462 Watched
Rating:
6
376 Watched
Rating:
5.8
272 Watched
Rating:
6.3
184 Watched




Update feed

Arizona posted 3 images 2 years, 7 months ago

Arizona posted 2 images 4 years, 5 months ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 12 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
Top Grossing Directors (200 person items)