Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Abigail Francine Lassman

Age: 91, born 14 December 1932

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Perry Leff


Lists

148 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 15 comments
88 votes
Nothin' But (Vintage) Net! (85 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
70 votes
vintage covergirls (77 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 3 comments
61 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 8 years, 12 months ago 4 comments
54 votes
Famous People With Dogs (136 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 6 comments

Abbe Lane Videos

Abbe Lane & Orq Xavier Cugat - Eso es el amor

113 Views

Added 10 years ago


CESAR ROMERO \ "Steamy" Abbe Lane

106 Views

Added 10 years ago



View all Abbe Lane videos

Photos

15 votes
9 votes
9 votes
8 votes
5 votes

Description: Abbe Lane (born December 14, 1932) is an American singer and actress. Born Abigail Francine Lassman in a Jewish family in Brooklyn, New York, Lane began her career as a child actress on radio, and from there she progressed to singing and dancing on Broadway. Married to Xavier Cugat from 1952 until their divorce in 1964, Lane achieved her greatest success as a nightclub singer, and was described in a 1963 magazine article as "the swingingest sexpot in show business". Cugat's influence was seen in her music which favoured Latin and rumba styles. In 1958 she starred opposite Tony Randall in the Broadway musical Oh, ... (more)
Tags: Broadway (1), American (1), Actress (1), Singer (1), Jewish (1), United States (1), Redhead (1), Dancer (1), Entertainer (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Brady Bunch (1969)
Rating:
6
360 Watched
Rating:
7.5
85 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
4. Amazing Stories (1985)
Rating:
7.7
45 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
412 Watched
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched
Rating:
6.5
14 Watched




Update feed

Agirl voted for an image 4 months ago

michealoh voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

rasputin68 voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Look Left voted for 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

radigast voted for 3 images 1 year, 5 months ago

apo55a voted for 3 images 1 year, 5 months ago

shanadee voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

shanadee voted for 5 images 1 year, 8 months ago

shanadee voted for 4 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Agirl voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago

steelyd7 voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

moonshot5 voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

Henny voted for 2 images 3 years, 7 months ago

parryj voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

TrekMedic posted 11 images [View All] 3 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

lovedriver voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

Dave voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 5 months ago

hulkargh posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

irishblue voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

irishblue added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 6 years, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

parryj voted for 4 images 7 years, 6 months ago

TrekMedic posted 8 images [View All] 7 years, 6 months ago

Viro voted for an image 7 years, 8 months ago

parryj voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago