Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Aamir Hussain Khan

Age: 56, born 14 March 1965

Country of origin: India

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kiran Rao


Lists

47 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 8 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
25 votes
Evolution Of Indian Cinema (23 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 8 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
15 votes
Indian Actors Directory (143 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
12 votes
My favourite boys by country. (37 items)
list by Surey
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

Aamir Khan Videos

Why Aamir Khan & Divya Bharti Not The Part Of Darr ?

28 Views, 1 votes

Added 1 year ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Aamir Khan was first introduced as a child artiste in the 1970's hit Yaadon Ki Baaraat (1973) -- he was the youngest child in the trio. Aamir Khan 'quit' movies and went on to become the state tennis champion for Maharashtra. Aamir Khan also fell in love with the girl next door in the meantime. Aamir Khan proposed to her the day he turned 21, and she accepted. But apparently, there was opposition since she was from a Hindu family and he, from a devout Islamic one. So, they eloped, got married and returned to their homes. Aamir Khan's wife Reena even appears in the song "Papa Kehte Hain" that made him the darling of the ... (more)
Tags: Bollywood (2), 1990s (2), Muslim (2), Indian (2), Actor (2), Great Actor (2), Method Actor (1), Versatile (1), Nepotism (1), Khan (1), Pisces (1), 06 (1), Lead Actor (1), 2010s (1), Realistic Acting (1), Bespectacled (1), 3 Idiots (1), 90s Icon (1), Vegan (1), Talented (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 3 Idiots (2009)
Rating:
8
352 Watched
Rating:
7.4
150 Watched
Rating:
8
169 Watched
4. Rang De Basanti (2006)
Rating:
8.1
93 Watched
5. Dil Chahta Hai (2001)
Rating:
7.8
83 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
8
169 Watched




TV

Rating:
6.1
11 Watched
Rating:
7.8
5 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.3
21 Watched




Update feed

A.M.A posted 11 images [View All] 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Bruce Wayne added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Fav Actors (109 person items)
shotswerefired added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
In Praise of Jin Yong (16 person items)

" โ€œI am very saddened to hear the sad news of Mr. Louis Cha passing away. His book The Deer and the Cauldron gave me a lot of joy. I read it just a few months back. I wish I could have met him. He has given so much joy to so many generations. I am his big fan. I would like to offer my heartfelt condolences to his family. May he rest in peace.โ€"


Bene posted 4 images 2 years, 11 months ago

derekudonsushi posted 48 images [View All] 3 years, 7 months ago

j592 added this to a list 4 years ago
Favorite Person (89 person items)
DawnM74 added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
Bollywood (60 person items)