Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Elisabeth Yvonne Scatcherd

Age: 94, born 11 May 1928

Country of origin: France

Partner: Jacques Natteau


Lists

146 votes
French Girls (81 items)
list by Marie
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 14 comments
66 votes
HG's Dark Place: 300+ Actresses from Hammer Horror (320 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
59 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
50 votes
"Y"s Girls (61 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
27 votes
The fashion of women in 1940's and 1950's (58 items)
list by Dorothea
Published 8 years, 11 months ago

Photos

8 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Yvonne Furneaux (born 11 May 1928, Roubaix, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France) is a French film actress. Furneaux was born Elisabeth Yvonne Scatcherd and came to England in 1946 to study Modern Languages at St Hilda's, Oxford, where she was known as "Tessa Scatcherd". She began her acting career in England in 1952 with a few minor productions. Later she participated in many great international productions and worked with famous actors and actresses, such as Catherine Deneuve in the movie Repulsion (1965). Later, she married Jaques Natteau, who died on 17 April 2007, leaving Furneaux a widow. Now she is retired from her act ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. La Dolce Vita (1960)
Rating:
8.2
759 Watched
2. Repulsion (1965)
Rating:
8
698 Watched
3. The Mummy (1959)
Rating:
7
144 Watched
4. Le Amiche (1957)
Rating:
7.1
46 Watched
Rating:
7.8
32 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Danger Man (1964)
Rating:
9.6
11 Watched
Rating:
8.6
4 Watched
Rating:
10
3 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see




Update feed

Georgini voted for 2 images 1 month, 4 weeks ago

pdgregg voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Campagnola posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

radigast voted for 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

apo55a voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 2 years ago

Henny voted for 3 images 2 years, 4 months ago

franceseattle added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Beautiful French Faces2 (26 beauty items)
franceseattle added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
Most Beautiful Actresses (326 person items)
franceseattle added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
List of Fav. Female Images (658 beauty items)
Kendraatje posted 8 images [View All] 3 years, 1 month ago

tijtij voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

zikizira voted for 3 images 3 years, 10 months ago

bendo888 voted for an image 5 years, 9 months ago

sh56 voted for 4 images 5 years, 9 months ago

ciollini voted for 10 images [View All] 5 years, 11 months ago

franceseattle voted for 2 images 6 years, 2 months ago

coffee-boy voted for 22 images [View All] 6 years, 6 months ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 6 years, 6 months ago
HG's Dark Place: 300+ Actresses from Hammer Horror (320 person items)

"YVONNE FURNEAUX 11 May 1928 The Mummy (1959)"


pdgregg added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Hammer Films stars (27 person items)
Viro voted for 2 images 6 years, 9 months ago