Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Motohisa Nakadai

Age: 87, born 13 December 1932

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

397 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 137 comments
39 votes
My Favorite Actors (30 items)
list by Aldenvdk
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
31 votes
Greatest People (76 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 5 comments
27 votes
Action Heroes (and Villains) (424 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 9 years, 9 months ago
27 votes
Favourite Actors/Actresses (19 items)
list by tarr
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese leading man, an important star and one of the handful of Japanese actors well known outside Japan. Nakadai was a tall handsome clerk in a Tokyo shop when director Masaki Kobayashi encountered him and cast him in Kabe atsuki heya (1953). Nakadai was subsequently cast in the lead role in Kobayashi's monumental trilogy 'Ningen no joken' and became a star whose international acclaim rivaled that of countryman Toshirô Mifune. Like Mifune, Nakadai worked frequently with director Akira Kurosawa and indeed more or less replaced Mifune as Kurosawa's principal leading man after the well-known falling out between Mifune and Kuros ... (more)
Tags: Actor (2), Japanese (2), Male (1), Born 1932 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Seven Samurai (1954)
Rating:
8.6
1436 Watched
2. Ran (1985)
Rating:
8.3
673 Watched
3. Yojimbo (1961)
Rating:
8.2
590 Watched
4. Harakiri (1962)
Rating:
8.8
288 Watched
5. Kagemusha (1980)
Rating:
8
315 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.9
10 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Batman Begins (1985) (14 movies items)

"Ra's Aol Ghul!"


Texhnolyze added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Favorite Actors (15 movies items)
Zinedine5Zidane added this to a list 4 years, 2 months ago
Favourite Actors/Actresses (26 movies items)