Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Shunsuke Kikuchi

Stats

Birth Name: 菊池 俊輔

Age: 89, born 1 November 1931

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

13 votes
Music I Think of When I Climax (9 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Description: Prolific Japanese composer from Hirosaki. He specializes in incidental music for media such as television and film. Active since the early 1960s, he has been one of Japan's most highly demanded film and TV composers, working principally on tokusatsu and anime productions for children, as well as violent action films, jidaigeki and dorama. His works are comparatively more common in Toei-related productions. As of 2006, he is still active. Kikuchi's compositions characteristically have a 16-beat blues and pentatonic basis. Up-tempo works like those in Kamen Rider and Abarenbō Shōgun form the majority of his works, while the 1 ... (more)
Tags: Music (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Rating:
10
0 want this
0 want this




Movies




TV

Rating:
10
1 Watched




Update feed

boogiepop1989 rated this 10/10 2 weeks, 3 days ago
shotswerefired added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
shotswerefired rated this 8/10 3 years, 5 months ago