Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Ryutaro Nakamura

Stats

Birth Name: 中村 隆太郎, Nakamura Ryūtarō

Born: 15 April 1955 Died: 29 June 2013

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

12 votes
Showrunners and TV Creators (18 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Avant-garde anime director and animator often praised for his use of sound. He is best known for directing the landmark anime series Serial Experiments Lain, and for his collaboration with Masamune Shirow and Chiaki J. Konaka on Ghost Hound. In 2009, it was announced that he would be working on a new project: Despera. Production was put on hold due to Nakamura suffering from an unspecified illness. Following several months of hospitalization due to pancreatic cancer, he died on June 29, 2013. His death was announced nearly a month after. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
479 Watched
Rating:
7.8
373 Watched
3. Kino's Journey (2003)
Rating:
7.5
115 Watched
4. Ghost Hound (2007)
Rating:
6.7
36 Watched
Rating:
5.6
30 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Martínez 06 rated this 8/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
boogiepop1989 rated this 10/10 11 months ago
boogiepop1989 posted a image 11 months ago