Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Rochelle Elizabeth Hudson

Born: 6 March 1916 Died: 17 January 1972

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

142 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 14 comments
28 votes
Searching for Scarlett O'Hara (22 items)
list by Kandi
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 6 comments
25 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
20 votes
Dames (869 items)
list by A.Lozano
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 6 comments
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - H (134 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Rochelle Hudson was born on March 6, 1916 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA as Rochelle Elizabeth Hudson. She was an actress, known for Imitation of Life (1934), Born Reckless (1937) and The Officer and the Lady (1941). She was married to Robert Louis Mindell, Charles Kenneth Brust Jr., Richard Francis Hyland and Harold Edward Mexia Thompson. She died on January 17, 1972 in Palm Desert, California, USA. Died of pneumonia brought on by a liver ailment. Spoke fluent French and Spanish. Abandoned Hollywood for a time after playing Natalie Wood's mother in Rebel Without a Cause (1955) to run a 10,000 acre ranch in Arizona. Sh ... (more)
Tags: Actress (2), Born 1916 (2), Died 1972 (2), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), American (1), Pneumonia (1), Tv Actress (1), Supporting Actress (1), Died Aged 55 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
1113 Watched
Rating:
6.4
99 Watched
Rating:
7.9
50 Watched
4. Strait-Jacket (1964)
Rating:
6.4
43 Watched
Rating:
6.5
29 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. 77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 want to see
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 months, 1 week ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 1 week ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Clarabowlover voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Kendraatje posted 13 images [View All] 2 years ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 2 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

A.Lozano added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Dames (869 person items)