Reviews > Most voted reviews
12 votes
The Amazing Spider-Man
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"We all have secrets: the ones we keep... and the ones that are kept from us." Arriving only five years after Spider-Man 3, 2012's The Am... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"We all have secrets: the ones we keep... and the ones that are kept from us." Arriving only five years after Spider-Man 3, 2012's The Am... More
Added 11 years, 9 months ago
12 votes
The Amazing Spider-Man
Reviewed by lotr23
A lot of superhero movies are guilty of focusing too much on the action/special effects department while neglecting the human/emotional aspe... More
Reviewed by lotr23
A lot of superhero movies are guilty of focusing too much on the action/special effects department while neglecting the human/emotional aspe... More
Added 11 years, 9 months ago
12 votes
Prometheus
Reviewed by Bml93
This review doesn't completely reflect my opinion on this film anymore. I've changed my rating from an 8 to a 6."My God, we were so wrong...... More
Reviewed by Bml93
This review doesn't completely reflect my opinion on this film anymore. I've changed my rating from an 8 to a 6."My God, we were so wrong...... More
Added 11 years, 10 months ago
12 votes
A Separation
Reviewed by lotr23
The avalanche of moral, ethical, legal and emotional dilemmas that emerges during A Separation is the best late Christmas gift for any lover... More
Reviewed by lotr23
The avalanche of moral, ethical, legal and emotional dilemmas that emerges during A Separation is the best late Christmas gift for any lover... More
Added 12 years, 3 months ago
12 votes
No Strings Attached
Reviewed by lotr23
My final review for the year 2010 was of the much-better-than-anticipated LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS, a romantic comedy that rejects a lot of the ... More
Reviewed by lotr23
My final review for the year 2010 was of the much-better-than-anticipated LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS, a romantic comedy that rejects a lot of the ... More
Added 13 years, 3 months ago
12 votes
Howl's Moving Castle
Reviewed by Lexi
''It's all so familiar yet I know I've never been here before. I feel so at home.'' When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old... More
Reviewed by Lexi
''It's all so familiar yet I know I've never been here before. I feel so at home.'' When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old... More
Added 14 years, 4 months ago
12 votes
It's a Wonderful Life (1947)
Reviewed by Lexi
''You see George, you've really had a wonderful life. Don't you see what a mistake it would be to just throw it away?'' An angel helps a ... More
Reviewed by Lexi
''You see George, you've really had a wonderful life. Don't you see what a mistake it would be to just throw it away?'' An angel helps a ... More
Added 14 years, 4 months ago
12 votes
Inglourious Basterds
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"The German will be sickened by us, the German will talk about us, and the German will fear us." If there's one consistency in Quentin Ta... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"The German will be sickened by us, the German will talk about us, and the German will fear us." If there's one consistency in Quentin Ta... More
Added 14 years, 7 months ago
12 votes
District 9
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"There's a lot of secrets in District 9..." District 9, the searing debut feature of South African director Neill Blomkamp, is a summer f... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"There's a lot of secrets in District 9..." District 9, the searing debut feature of South African director Neill Blomkamp, is a summer f... More
Added 14 years, 8 months ago
12 votes
The Wasp Woman
Reviewed by kathy
So bad it's good! Once I saw the DVD cover I knew I had to see this film as I love really bad horror films. I was not disappointed. The acti... More
Reviewed by kathy
So bad it's good! Once I saw the DVD cover I knew I had to see this film as I love really bad horror films. I was not disappointed. The acti... More
Added 14 years, 8 months ago
12 votes
You Don't Mess with the Zohan
Reviewed by Prelude
I've seen some real shit films in my life, but this has, to date, quite possibly been the worst fucking movie I have ever seen. This movie m... More
Reviewed by Prelude
I've seen some real shit films in my life, but this has, to date, quite possibly been the worst fucking movie I have ever seen. This movie m... More
Added 15 years, 7 months ago
12 votes
Schindler's List
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
It's Hebrew, it's from the Talmud. It says, "Whoever saves one life, saves the world entire." Steven Spielberg's Schindler's List is a ch... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
It's Hebrew, it's from the Talmud. It says, "Whoever saves one life, saves the world entire." Steven Spielberg's Schindler's List is a ch... More
Added 15 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
First Blood
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"I could have killed 'em all, I could've killed you. In town you're the law, out here it's me. Don't push it. Don't push it or I'll give you... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"I could have killed 'em all, I could've killed you. In town you're the law, out here it's me. Don't push it. Don't push it or I'll give you... More
Added 15 years, 12 months ago
12 votes
Battlestar Galactica
Reviewed by Seaworth
Let me be the first to write an English review (that also isn't a synopsis!) on the best remake of any television show on our screens. Th... More
Reviewed by Seaworth
Let me be the first to write an English review (that also isn't a synopsis!) on the best remake of any television show on our screens. Th... More
Added 16 years ago 3 comments
12 votes
3:10 to Yuma
Reviewed by Prelude
To anyone who loves westerns but feel like the genre has died, you owe it to yourself to go buy this movie. It is quite easily the best Wes... More
Reviewed by Prelude
To anyone who loves westerns but feel like the genre has died, you owe it to yourself to go buy this movie. It is quite easily the best Wes... More
Added 16 years, 1 month ago
12 votes
Michael Clayton
Reviewed by Prelude
It seems great thrillers are getting scarce these days, so I simply had to check out Michael Clayton. The film has a certain 'Erin Brokovic... More
Reviewed by Prelude
It seems great thrillers are getting scarce these days, so I simply had to check out Michael Clayton. The film has a certain 'Erin Brokovic... More
Added 16 years, 1 month ago
12 votes
The Fountain
Reviewed by Lexi
''Together we will live forever.'' Spanning over one thousand years, and three parallel stories, The Fountain is a story of love, death, ... More
Reviewed by Lexi
''Together we will live forever.'' Spanning over one thousand years, and three parallel stories, The Fountain is a story of love, death, ... More
Added 16 years, 7 months ago
11 votes
Right Between the Eyes
Reviewed by Mass. Patriot
In 1989, "Right Between The Eyes" was released through Johnny Z MegaForce and Atlantic.ICON third record was produced by Dan Wexler with rad... More
Reviewed by Mass. Patriot
In 1989, "Right Between The Eyes" was released through Johnny Z MegaForce and Atlantic.ICON third record was produced by Dan Wexler with rad... More
Added 10 years, 9 months ago
11 votes
The Fifth Element
Reviewed by Iceviper
I kind of stumbled onto this movie years ago, being familiar with only Bruce Willis. This was pretty much the beginning of my infatuation w... More
Reviewed by Iceviper
I kind of stumbled onto this movie years ago, being familiar with only Bruce Willis. This was pretty much the beginning of my infatuation w... More
Added 11 years, 4 months ago
11 votes
Looper (2012)
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"Time travel has not yet been invented. But thirty years from now, it will have been." Following in the footsteps of Source Code and The ... More
Reviewed by PvtCaboose91
"Time travel has not yet been invented. But thirty years from now, it will have been." Following in the footsteps of Source Code and The ... More
Added 11 years, 6 months ago