Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Pinetop Perkins

Stats

Birth Name: Joseph William Perkins

Born: 7 July 1913 Died: 21 March 2011

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Single


Photos


Description: Joseph William Perkins (July 7, 1913 โ€“ March 21, 2011), known by the stage name Pinetop Perkins, was an American blues pianist. Perkins played with some of the most influential blues and rock and roll performers in American history and received numerous honors during his lifetime, including a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award and induction into the Blues Hall of Fame. Perkins was born in Belzoni, Mississippi. He began his career as a guitarist, but then injured the tendons in his left arm in a fight with a choir girl in Helena, Arkansas. Unable to play guitar, Perkins switched to the piano, and also switched from Robert Nig ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1976 Watched
2. Angel Heart (1987)
Rating:
7.2
691 Watched
Rating:
7.5
160 Watched
Rating:
8
13 want to see
1 want to see




Music




TV

1. The Blues (2003)
Rating:
8.4
9 Watched